2018 Canadian Marathon Canoe Championships Race Schedule

Course Description

The racecourse starts at the Sudbury Canoe Club and sends competitors across Ramsey Lake to the first 250m portage into Bethel Lake. A short paddle across Bethel Lake brings paddlers to a second portage, 200m, into South Bay of Ramsey Lake where they head north and then west for the final leg back to the Sudbury Canoe Club.... Congratulations, you've just completed one 10k loop of a two loop course; if doing a 20k, keep going!

 Yellow = Norman Course   Red = Portage Bypass   1 loop = 10km   2 Loops = 20km (take short red to repeat loop) 

Yellow = Norman Course   Red = Portage Bypass   1 loop = 10km   2 Loops = 20km (take short red to repeat loop) 

Saturday Schedule

9:00 AM

Pro C2 - Senior Men ................20km
Pro C2 - Masters I Men ...........20km
Pro C2 - Masters II Men ..........20km
Pro C2 - Masters III Men .........20km
Stock C2 Men ............................20km
Stock C2 Women .....................20km
ICF C2 Mixed .............................20km
ICF K1 (HPK) Men ......................20km
ICF K1 (HPK) women ................20km
ICF K1 (HPK) open gender .....10km

9:05 AM

USCA C1 - Senior Women.......10km
USCA C1 - Masters Women ...10km

11:30 AM

Pro C2 Junior Men .........................10km
Pro C2 Junior Women ...................10km
Pro C2 Juvenile Men .....................10km
Pro C2 Juvenile Women ..............10km
Pro C2 Bantam (both genders) ...5km

Sat. 3:00 PM

USCA C1 - Senior Men ...............10km
USCA C1 - Masters I Men.. ........10km
USCA C1 - Masters II Men .........10km
USCA C1 - Masters III Men ........10km
Pro C2 - Senior Women ...........20km
Pro C2 - Masters I Women ......20km
Pro C2 - Masters II Women  ....20km
ICF K2 Mixed ...............................20km
Stock C1 Open ............................10km
ICF C1 Men  ..................................10km
ICF C1 Women  ............................10km
OC1 Men  .......................................10km
OC1 Women ................................ 10km
Rec Tandem Men....................... 10km
Rec Tandem Women ................10km
Kayak Touring Men ...................10km
Kayak Touring Women ............10km

Sunday Schedule

9:00 AM

Pro C2 - Seniors Mixed  .............20km
Pro C2 - Masters I Mixed ...........20km
Pro C2 - Masters II Mixed ..........20km
Pro C2 Mixed – Junior ................10km
Pro C2 Mixed – Juvenile ............10km
Stock C2 Mixed ............................20km
ICF K2 Men ....................................20km
ICF K2 Women .............................20km
ICF C2 Men ....................................10km
ICF C2 Women ..............................10km
Rec Tandem Mixed ......................10km
SUP Men .........................................20km
SUP Women ..................................20km

1:00 PM

North Canoes ..............................5km
OC6 ................................................5km

3:00 PM

USCA C1 Men – Junior ..............5km
USCA C1 Women – Junior .......5km
USCA C1 Men – Juvenile .........5km
USCA C1 Women – Juvenile.. 5km

 

Kids races may take place Sunday morning.